Mayor and Councillors privacy notice

Data storage and sharing

Will your personal information be shared?

In some cases, to enable us to deal with your issues, we may have to share your information with other organisations such as the DWP, the NHS, or other bodies, such as schools and charities.

Where possible, we will let you know when they have shared information.

In other cases, it might not be possible to tell you that the information was shared because of public interest issues such as an investigation or a police matter.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We will keep your information securely. In addition, to the security provided by council devices, we will safeguard access to any information you provide.

How long will we keep your personal information?

As part of our work keeping track of your case, we will have to hold onto your information. Usually, this will be for 6 years, but it will vary depending on the type of issue since that creates different types of records.

Some of your personal information such as that associated with minor correspondence such as scheduling meetings, is held for less time.

Any information we hold at the end of our term in office is either passed to the appropriate Council representative or securely destroyed.

Is your personal information processed overseas?

Usually, we do not send your personal information outside the EEC. If we have to for any reason (such as using cloud computing servers with overseas data centres), we will ensure that it is done within the appropriate procedures and safeguards as set down by the Information Commissioner’s Office (the body that regulates data protection).

Marketing (if applicable)

At no time will we use your information or pass it to another organisation for marketing or sales purposes without your prior express consent.