Admissions to secondary school

Year 6 open days, open evenings and virtual tours

We advise that you attend as many open days as possible before naming your preferences.

School/Venue

Headteacher

School Details

Open evening

Open days

Bobby Moore Academy

Daniel Botting

1 Sidings Street

E20 2AE

Phone: 020 3146 8000

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bobbymooreacademy.co.uk

Thursday

14th October

5pm-7:30pm

 

Brampton Manor Academy

Dr D. Olukoshi

OBE

Roman Road

East Ham E6 3SQ

Phone: 020 7540 0500

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bramptonmanor.org

Thursday 30th

September

5pm-7pm

 

Cumberland Community

School

Omar Deria

Oban Close Plaistow E13 8SJ

Phone: 020 7474 0231

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.cumberland.org.uk

Tuesday 21st

September

4:30pm-7pm

 

Eastlea Community School

Sarah Morgan

Pretoria Road

Canning Town E16 4NP

Phone: 020 7540 0400

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.eastlea.newham.sch.uk

 

Saturday 18th

September 10am-Noon

East London Science School

Mark Taylor

Interim

The Clock Mill

Three Mill Lane

London E3 3DU

Phone: 020 8981 2680

Email: [email protected]

Website: eastlondonscienceschool.co.uk

Wednesday

6th October

5:30pm-

7:30pm

Saturday 2nd October,

10am-Noon

Forest Gate

Community School

Thahmina Begum

Forest Lane

Forest Gate E7 9BB

Phone: 020 8534 8666

Email: [email protected]

Website: forestgate.newham.sch.uk

Tuesday 12th

October

4.30pm -

7:00pm

Wednesday 6th

October and

Thursday 14th October

9am-Noon

Harris Academy Chobham

Michael

Whitworth

40 Cheering Lane

East Village E20 1BD

Phone: 020 3747 6060

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.chobhamacademy.org.uk

Wednesday

29th

September

4:30-7pm

 

Kingsford

Community School

Joan Deslandes

OBE

B.Ed (Hons) MA

Kingsford Way

Beckton E6 5JG

Phone: 020 747 4700

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.kingsfordschool.org.uk

Tuesday 5th

October

4pm-7pm

 

Langdon Academy

Jamie Brooks

Sussex Road

East Ham E6 2PS

Phone: 020 8471 2411

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.langdonacademy.org

Wednesday

15th September

4.30pm-

6.30pm

 

Lister Community School

Kunal Vora

St Mary's Road

Plaistow E13 9AE

Phone: 020 8471 3311

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.lister.newham.sch.uk

Monday 27th

September

5pm-7pm

 

Little Ilford School

Ian Wilson

Rav Bansal

Browning Road

Manor Park E12 6JB

Phone: 020 8478 8024

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.littleilford.newham.sch.uk

Wednesday

13th October

4pm-6:30pm

 

London Design and

Engineering - University

Technical College

Geoffrey Fowler

Docklands Campus

15 University Way

E16 2RD

Phone: 020 3019 7333

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.ldeutc.co.uk

Check school

website for

the latest

information

 

Oasis Academy Silvertown

Johanna

Thompson

Rymill Street

London E16 2JF

Phone: 020 7059 2500

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.oasissilvertown.org

Thursday 23rd

September

3:30pm-7pm

 

Plashet School

(Girls)

Rachel McGowan

Plashet Grove

East Ham E6 1DG

Phone: 020 8471 2418

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.plashetschoolnewham.com

Tuesday 12th

October

4:30pm- 7pm

 

Rokeby School

(Boys)

Charlotte

Robinson

Barking Road

Canning Town E16 4DD

Phone: 020 7540 5620

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.rokeby.newham.sch.uk

 

Saturday

25th September

10am-12pm

Royal Docks Academy

John Blaney

Prince Regent Lane

Custom House E16 3HS

Phone: 020 7540 2700

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.royaldocs.newham.sch.uk

Tuesday 7th

September

5pm-7pm

 

Sarah Bonnell School

(Girls)

Rae Potter

Deanery Road

Stratford E15 4LP

Phone: 020 8534 6791

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.sarahbonnell.com

Wednesday

29th Sept

4:30pm-7pm

Friday

15th October

9:15am

School 21

Dr Nicola Mason

Pitchford Street

Stratford E15 4RZ

Phone: 020 8262 2121

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.school21.org

 

None

St Angela's Ursuline School

(Girls)

Mark Johnson

BSc

St George's Road

Forest Gate E7 8HU

Phone: 020 8472 6022

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.stangelas-ursuline.co.uk

Thursday

7th October

5pm-8pm

 

St Bonaventure's RC School

Christopher

McCormack

Bolyen Road

Forest Gate E7 9QD

Phone: 020 8472 3844

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.stbons.org

Thursday

October 7th

6-8 pm

Monday

12th October to

Thursday 15th October

9.30am-11am

Stratford School Academy

Craig Hewitt

Grosvenor Road E7 8JA

Upton Lane, Forest Gate E7 9PR

Phone: 020 8471 2415

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.stratfordschoolacademy.com

Monday

4th October

4.30pm-7pm

(Upton Lane

building)

Monday 20th

October to Thursday

23rd October

9.30am-11.30am

Pre-book with reception