Moving to secondary school

Year 6 open days, open evenings and virtual tours

We advise that you attend as many open days as possible before naming your preferences.

School/Venue

Head teacher

School Details

Open evening

Open days

Bobby Moore Academy

Daniel Botting

1 Sidings Street

E20 2AE

Phone: 020 3146 8000

Email: bmaenquiries@bobbymooreacademy.co.uk

Website: www.bobbymooreacademy.co.uk

Monday 26

September,

5pm to 7.30pm

Wednesday 28 September,

5, 12 and  19 October,

9.45am to 10.45am

Bookings by email

Brampton Manor Academy

Dr D. Olukoshi

OBE

Roman Road

East Ham E6 3SQ

Phone: 020 7540 0500

Email: info@bramptonmanor.org

Website: www.bramptonmanor.org

Thursday 29

September,

5pm to 7pm

 

Cumberland Community

School

Ekhlas Rahman

Oban Close Plaistow E13 8SJ

Phone: 020 7474 0231

Email: contact@cumberland.org.uk

Website: www.cumberland.org.uk

Tuesday 4

October,

4.30pm to 6.45pm

Monday 12 September to Friday 21 October.

9am to 12pm

Book place on school website

Eastlea Community School

Sarah Morgan

Pretoria Road

Canning Town E16 4NP

Phone: 020 7540 0400

Email: info@eastlea.newham.sch.uk

Website: www.eastlea.newham.sch.uk

 

Saturday 17

September,

10am to 12pm

Forest Gate

Community School

Shuabur Rahman

Forest Lane

Forest Gate E7 9BB

Phone: 020 8534 8666

Email: info@forestgate.newham.sch.uk

Website: forestgate.newham.sch.uk

Tuesday 20 September,

 

4.30pm to 7.30pm

Thursday 29 and Friday 30 September,

9am to 12pm

Book place on school website

Harris Academy Chobham

Michael

Whitworth

40 Cheering Lane

East Village E20 1BD

Phone: 020 3747 6060

Email: info@chobhamacademy.org.uk

Website: www.chobhamacademy.org.uk

Wednesday 28 September,

4.30pm to 7pm

 

Harris Science Academy East London

(Was known as East London Science School)

Mark Taylor

The Clock Mill

Three Mill Lane

London E3 3DU

Phone: 020 8981 2680

Email: info@eastlondonscienceschool.co.uk

Website: eastlondonscienceschool.co.uk

Thursday 6 October,

5pm to 7pm

Saturday 8 October,

10am to 12pm

Kingsford

Community School

Joan Deslandes

OBE

B.Ed (Hons) MA

Kingsford Way

Beckton E6 5JG

Phone: 020 747 4700

Email: admin@kingsford.newham.sch.uk

Website: www.kingsfordschool.org.uk

Monday 3 October,

5pm to 7pm

Wednesday 5 to Friday 7 October,

9.15am

Langdon Academy

Jamie Brooks

Sussex Road

East Ham E6 2PS

Phone: 020 8471 2411

Email: info@langdonacademy.org

Website: www.langdonacademy.org

Tuesday 27 September,

4.30pm to 6.30pm

 

Lister Community School

 

Kunal Vora

St Mary's Road

Plaistow E13 9AE

Phone: 020 8471 3311

Email: enquiries@lister.newham.sch.uk

Website: www.lister.newham.sch.uk

Please note that dates for Lister Community School have changed from the printed copy of booklet due to Queen Elizabeth’s II funeral.

Monday 10 October,

5pm to 7pm

Tuesday 11 to

Friday 14 October,

9am to 10am

Book place on school website

Little Ilford School

Andrew Finn

Browning Road

Manor Park E12 6JB

Phone: 020 8478 8024

Email: info@littleilford.org

Website: www.littleilford.newham.sch.uk

Wednesday

12 October,

4.30pm to 6.30pm

 

London Design and

Engineering - University

Technical College

Geoffrey Fowler

Docklands Campus

15 University Way

E16 2RD

Phone: 020 3019 7333

Email: admin@ldeutc.co.uk

Website: www.ldeutc.co.uk

Tuesday 11 October,

5pm to 8pm; and

 

Tuesday 22 November,

5pm to 8pm

Saturday,

8 July 2023,

10am to 2pm

Oasis Academy Silvertown

Johanna

Thompson

303 North Woolwich Road

London E16 2BB

Phone: 020 7059 2500

Email: office@oasissilvertown.org

Website: www.oasissilvertown.org

Thursday 22

September,

4.30pm to 7pm

Tuesday 4 and Wednesday

5 October,

9.30am to 11.30am

Plashet School

(Girls)

Rachel McGowan

Plashet Grove

East Ham E6 1DG

Phone: 020 8471 2418

Email: info@plashetnewham.sch.uk

Website: www.plashetschoolnewham.com

Tuesday 11

October,

4.30pm to 6.30pm

 

Rokeby School

(Boys)

Jo Doyle

Barking Road

Canning Town E16 4DD

Phone: 020 7540 5620

Email: info@rokeby.newham.sch.uk

Website: www.rokeby.newham.sch.uk

 

Saturday 24 September,

10am to 12pm

Royal Docks Academy

John Blaney

Prince Regent Lane

Custom House E16 3HS

Phone: 020 7540 2700

Email: jfaldo@royaldocks.newham.sch.uk

Website: www.royaldocs.newham.sch.uk

Wednesday 21

September,

4pm to 7pm

 

Sarah Bonnell School

(Girls)

Rae Potter

Deanery Road

Stratford E15 4LP

Phone: 020 8534 6791

Email: info@sarahbonnell.net

Website: www.sarahbonnell.com

Tuesday 4 October,

4.30pm to 7.30pm

Friday 23 September,

9.15am to 10.30am; and

 

Friday 14 October, 9.15am to 10.30am

School 21

Dr Nicola Mason

Pitchford Street

Stratford E15 4RZ

Phone: 020 8262 2121

Email: info@school21.org.uk

Website: www.school21.org

 Pre-book with school 21's admissions team

St Angela's Ursuline School

(Girls)

Mark Johnson

BSc

St George's Road

Forest Gate E7 8HU

Phone: 020 8472 6022

Email: office@stangelas-ursuline.co.uk

Website: www.stangelas-ursuline.co.uk

Year-7 Entry

Thursday 6 October,

5pm to 8pm

6th Form Entry

Thursday 13 October,

5pm to 8pm

St Bonaventure's RC School

Christopher

McCormack

Bolyen Road

Forest Gate E7 9QD

Phone: 020 8472 3844

Email: info@stbons.org

Website: www.stbons.org

Thursday 6 October,

6pm to 8 pm

Monday 10 to

Thursday 13 October,

9.30am to 11.30am

Pre-book with school reception

Stratford School Academy

Craig Hewitt

Grosvenor Road E7 8JA

Upton Lane, Forest Gate E7 9PR

Phone: 020 8471 2415

Email: stratford@stratfordschoolacademy.org

Website: www.stratfordschoolacademy.com

Wednesday 5 October,

5pm to 7pm

(Upton Lane building)

Monday 10 to

Friday 13 October,

9.30am to 11.30am

 

Pre-book with school reception